Categories
Festival Coverage

HOPSCOTCH DARTIES (day-parties)

If this is your first time dartying (day-partying) you are in for a treat this weekend. I will be guiding you to the best darties around town during HOPSCOTCH. This might be the best and only weekend of darties, so don’t play yourself. They are famous for providing an eclectic range of artists and genres for the fans that can not get enough of it at night. So below, thanks to HOPSCOTCH, is a list of all of the darties going on around town. (And dont miss our darty at LEGENDS from 1-3). Hope to see y’all there.

Hopscotch 2016 Makers MarketCommerce Place between Martin & Davie

Friday, Sept. 9 – noon to 5:30 p.m.
Natural Causes (1:30), Daniel Bachman (2:30), Palm (3:30), See Gulls (4:30)
More than 40 featured vendors

Saturday, Sept. 10 – noon to 5:30 p.m.
DJ Nick Neptune (12:30), Dirty Dub (1:30), Nervous Dupre (2:30), Stooges Brass Band (3:30), Kooley High (4:30)
More than 40 featured vendors

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH

Boxcar Arcade + Bar:  noon – 8 p.m.
Sore Thumb Series // Indie Rock // Day 1
Savannah Valentino (1:00), She Returns From War (1:45), Say Brother (2:30), Secret Guest (3:15), Fk Mt. (4:00), Thayer Sarrano (4:45), Husband (5:30), MyBrother MySister (6:15), The Affectionates (7:00)
Sponsored by The Stereofly, Free-Times, 10 Foot Woody Records and Jam Room Studio
Free Sore Thumb Vol. 1 Compilation CD featuring a song from each artist while they last
Crank Arm Brewing Company: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Roost Frequency Recording Presents
The Lemon Sparks (1:00), The Kneads (2:00), The Bleeding Hearts (3:00)

Deep South the Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
Ultra Psychic Mega Monolith 
TELEP▲ THY Hopscotch Day Party @ Deep South the Bar.
Kabak (12:30), Mhymes (1:05), Yyen (1:40), Away Msg (2:15), Trandle (2:50); Drozy & Friends (3:25)

Kings: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Three Lobed Records + WXDU Present
Manas (Tashi Dorji & Thom Nguyen) (12:00), Sarah Louise (12:30), Mary Lattimore & Kid Millions (1:00), 75 Dollar Bill (1:40), Bill Nace (2:10), Watery Love (2:50), 75 Dollar Bill (3:30), Bachman – Toth Duo (4:00), Sarah Louise (4:40), Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore (5:05)

Foundation: 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Merge Happy Hour

Legends Nightclub: 12 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
XTALS (12:30), Pie Face Girls (1:10), no smoking (1:40), TBA (2:20), Oak City Slums w/ P.A.T. Junior (2:40)

Neptune’s Parlour: 1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Party Illegal Presents:
Hubble (12:30) BITCHCRAFT (1:30), DJ PlayPlay (2:30), NeatFreak (3:30), Queen Plz (4:15)
Pour House: noon – 5 p.m.
Mir’s Empire and K97.5 Presents
Cayenne (12:30), Cypher University (1:00), Lazarus (1:30), Nance (2:00), Shame (2:30), Mosca Flux (3:00), Ace Henderson (3:30), Well$ (4:00), Deniro Farrar (4:30),
DJ Wade Banner & DJ RNB, Hosted by Mir.I.am

Raleigh Roadhouse: noon – 5 p.m.
Kristen Abigail Collective Presents
Eric Paul (12:00), Foxture (1:00), Castle Wild (2:00), Animalweapon (3:00), Hectorina (4:00), YOUMA (5:00),
Sponsored by Bunn DJ Company

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
Full of Spiders: Bad Grrrl and Egghunt Records Day Party
Feral Conservatives (12:00), Headless Mantis (1:00), Manatree (2:00), Clair Morgan (3:00),
Avers (4:00)

Schoolkids Records: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Nevernauts (1:00), Dick Richards (2:00), Second Husband (3:00), The Eyebrows (4:00), Happy Abandon (5:00)

Slims Downtown: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Churchkey & The Layabout present “¡Que Viva!”
The Dry Heathens (12:15), KONVOI (1:00), Scanners (1:45), The Nude Party (2:30), Drag Sounds (3:15), shirlette ammons (4:00), The Dry Heathens (4:45)
Sponsored by The Blotter, Bull City Records

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH

Crank Arm Brewing Company: 1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Roost Frequency Recording Presents
Oatmeal Conspiracy (1:00), Drling (2:00), Coytah (3:00)

Boxcar Arcade + Bar: 2 p.m – 8 p.m.
Sore Thumb Series // Hip-Hop // Day 2
DJ Set playing classic hip-hop (2:00), Preach Jacobs (3:30), H3R0 (4:30), Grand Prize Winners From Last Year (5:30), Preach Jacobs DJ Set (6:30)
Sponsored by The Stereofly, Free-Times, 10 Foot Woody Records and Jam Room Studio
Free Sore Thumb Vol. 1 Compilation CD featuring a song from each artist while they last

Berkeley Cafe: noon – 6 p.m.
The 6th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Sponsored by Brüeprint 
Brothers Grim (acoustic) (12:00), Sara Bell (1:00), Melissa Swingle Duo (2:00), Texoma (3:00), J Chris Smith and Marc E. Smith (4:00), Mike June (5:00)

Deep South the Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
Cardigan Records Day Party
Dogs Eyes (12:20), Greaver (1:10), Lazarus Wilde (2:00), Youth League (2:50), Pleasures (3:40), Professor Toon (4:30)

Kings: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Orange County Social Club & Third Uncle Records featuring Merge Records present:
Sneaks (1:30), Honey Radar (2:30), Rock *A* Teens (3:30), Birds of Avalon (4:30)
Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m.
Orange County Social Club & Third Uncle Records featuring Merge Records present:
Boogie Reverie (1:00), Shelles (2:00), Faults (3:00), Queen of Jeans (4:00)
Person Street Bar: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Zack Mexico (1:00), The Trousers (2:00), Grand Champeen (3:00), Benji Hughes (4:00)
Sponsored by Southern Wine & Spirits and Raleigh Rum

Pour House Music Hall: noon – 5 p.m.
Younger Brother Productions Presents
Downstairs: Seabreeze Dinner (12:00), Echo Courts (1:00), Gray Young (2:00), No Eyes (3:00), Zack Mexico (4:00)                                                                                                                                                                               Upstairs: Flash Car (12:45), The Summer Life (1:45),Vacant Company (2:45), Happy Abandon (3:45)

Raleigh Roadhouse: noon – 5 p.m.
Kristen Abigail Collective Presents
Raid the Quarry (12:00), Sean Thomas Gerard (1:00), Dragmatic (2:00), Mike Blair & the Stonewalls (3:00), LAIRS (4:00), The Antique Hearts (4:30)
Sponsored by Bunn DJ Company

Ramble Supply Co: noon – 5 p.m.
Kristen Abigail Collective Presents
Jesse Stockton (12:00), Texoma (1:00), DRISKILL (2:00), Ellis Dyson & the Shambles (3:00), Catie King (4:00), Parallel Lives (5:00)
Sponsored by Bunn DJ Company

Ruby Deluxe: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Pabst Showcase curated by Claire Ginn
ZZ Corpse (11:00), Ouroborus Boys (12:00), DIP (1:00), The Nude Party (2:00), Dirty Fences (3:00), Nest Egg (4:00)

Schoolkids Records: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
He Who Walks Behind The Rows (1:00), Horseskull (2:00), Gross Reality (3:00), Toke (4:00), Wailin Storms (5:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
Spazzscotch + Jack the Radio Present
Other Colors (12:15), Maple Stave (12:50), Wild Fur (2:00), The Charming Youngsters (2:35), Jack the Radio (3:10), Ghostt Bllonde (3:45), The Backsliders (4:20), Wing Dam (4:55)

Tactile Workshop (1001 S. Saunders St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Tactile Workshop x Good Times Assurance Co. Present: The Hopscotch Oasis                                                         DJ Nayfong (12:00 PM), Brassious Monk (1:30 PM), Just Archie (2:30 PM), Pie Face Girls (3:30 PM) Vacant Company (4:30 PM)

Trophy Brewing (656 Maywood Ave.): 1 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
5th Annual Phuzz Day Party
Shadowgraphs (2:00), Drag Sounds (3:00), Body Games (4:00), The Tills (5:00)

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH

Pour House Music Hall: 1:30 p.m. –

Pour House Presents: The Day After 1:30-5:30
Zigadoo Moneyclipos (2:00), Tangible Dream (3:00), Eno Mountain Boys (4:00), Zephyranthes (5:00), Curtis Eller’s American Circus (6:00), Ancient Cities (7:00), Absent Lovers (8:00), The Everymen (9:00)

Slims Downtown: noon – 5 p.m.
Slim’s Hopscotch Hangover 7
The Vibekillers, S. E. Ward, The Everymen, Grand Champeen

Cruise One

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *